English Lavender, also known as Lavandula angustifolia, is the classic lavender that most people are familiar with. It can also be found on the market as Common Lavender, French Lavender (when it comes from France), True Lavender, or Lavender. You may also see it labeled as Lavandula officinalis.
The use of Lavender goes back thousands of years, with the first recorded uses by the Egyptians during the mummification process. Both the Greeks and the Romans had many uses for it, the most popular being for bathing, cooking, as an ingredient in perfume, healing wounds, and as an insect repellant. It is still recognized today for all of these uses! (Well, maybe not so much for the mummification process.)
Lavender flowers promote both a healthy mood and healthy circulation. The scent of lavender is known to have positive effects on mood and can help to alleviate feelings of anxiety or distress. It has even been thought for centuries to arouse passions as an aphrodisiac. Lavender preparations can be used in teas, tinctures, and added to baked goods. Cosmetically it has a multitude of uses and can be included in ointments for pain and burn relief. Lavender is known for its sweet floral aroma and medicinal properties, and is one of the most recognized scents in the world.
To prepare as a tea: Fill tea strainer or filter with 1 tbsp flowers and place in a mug. Pour boiling water over flowers until mug is full. Cover and steep 5-10 minutes.
4.4 oz (125g) resealable Mylar bag – $20.00
8.8 oz (250g) resealable Mylar bag – $30.00
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please consult with your doctor or midwife before taking herbs and supplements if pregnant or breastfeeding, or on any medications. For educational purposes only.